Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Yay! The Chapter is Already Written
ChuckWriting
farawayeyes4
Hey Reader,

Well, this was a much, MUCH easier chapter to write, I'll say. Inuyasha is so easy to please it's ridiculous. Honestly. Once I sat down and looked at my notes and got over a couple stumbling sentences that were hard to put on the page, he just took over, told me what he wanted and away we went. This chapter is much longer than I thought it would be, too. It finally ended up at twenty-one pages when all is said and done. I didn't think it'd be that long of a chapter when I started, but then this or that would want to be put in and I figured it fit so I did. Now I just have to do a few little edits to make sure all the silly stuff I can catch is gone and send it to my beta.

I'm not sure if it'll get posted this week mainly because of Turkey Day. We'll see. But hey, the wait won't be as agonizingly long, either. Yay! I'm very pleased with the fact that Inuyasha worked with me. I'm not sure if it's what people are looking for in the chapter, but we'll wait and see, I guess. The other good news is I have an idea and rough outline in mind for the next chapter, too. And since I work tomorrow night and then get the rest of the week until Friday and Saturday off, I should have the chance to get some start on it. We shall see.

At least you have something to look forward to, right?

Until next time,

Far Away Eyes

  • 1
i find inu very easy to write, too. he is simple in many ways. it's sesshy that gives me heartburn.

congrats! feels good to just run through it all like that, doesn't it?

Inu's desires are so simple indeed. If you give him food, killing, and sex, he's happy. Any one of them will do. If you give him all three, he's a dream.

Sesshomaru and I get along, too, actually. He can be picky sometimes if he ends up doing something he doesn't want to, but he'll eventually go with the flow. I'm not sure what that's about.

And yeah, after the chapter before this took forever, this one felt good.

squealing like the fangirl i am! i love when chapters are inu-centric. i find him easy to write as well. i think it's his dominant nature. he knows what he wants and as long as you give him some semblance of it, he's good to go. but he still has that wonderful shy, hurt little boy side that gives him depth and us fun scenes!

miroku on the other hand...smack me with a pointy stick. i'd rather delve into the psyche of jaken and ah-un's complicated relationship with lord fluffy.

Yep. Inuyasha's a simple, simple man. Food, killing, sex. He knows what he likes and he knows what he wants. And yeah, even though he has those simple desires, he still has those shy hurt little boy moments that make angst possible. Yay!

And shhh about Miroku. He was the character I worked with last and I was very close to killing him. Yeah. He's not fun at all.

yay! I am so looking forward to your next chapter, and to see what you have in store for InuYasha - I'll bet its hot considering everything he just went through.

I have to decide when to post my next chapter as well. It'll either be Wednesday, or have to wait until Sunday after I get back from the dog show. I probably won't make up my mind until Wednesday.

I hope it doesn't disappoint. I wouldn't want it to be a let down when you're expecting super hot and all that.

I just have to wait on my beta now. Then I'll have to figure out when I want to post. Sigh.

I'm sure it won't be disappointing - yours never are. Though I have to admit I worry about that all of the time with mine - comes with the territory, I guess.

I do hope you get it back from your beta soon. I can't wait to read it.

They aren't?? I dunno if my lemon is as hot as the last ones, but then I've read and re-read it so many times that I might not be seeing it beyond sentence structure at this point. Maybe when I come back to edit it later on (as I've been doing with all the chapters) it'll come back as hot. It was when I wrote it, I remember that for sure, but I dunno. I'm never sure if it'll be as hot as it could be or what until I get feedback.

And I have HEARD from the beta. I clean up and do final edits this afternoon and we'll all get to share in on what I'm going to subtitle this chapter as "Inuyasha's Thanksgiving." There's a dinner, our hanyou doing some old fashioned hunting to relieve some of the tension, and the main course: sex. What else could he ask for? I mean, he's gotta be pretty thankful for that, right?

As football fan, it's gotta be better than watching football all day(which I'll be doing off an on between naps, I'm sure). Just imagine, it's Inuyasha's turducken!

I'm not much into football - had enough of it so I'll probably find one of the many marathons that will be running that day, or I might write. I've been invited to a friend's house for Thanksgiving dinner, but I don't know that I'll go. I might just stay home and enjoy the day to myself.

I am so NOT looking forward to the football aspect of this holiday. I'm spending this Thanksgiving with my in-laws, as I have for the past 3. I really really miss my family's holidays. I'm going to be stuck in the kitchen with the gossiping women-folk. I love my in-laws, but trying to get them to use logic rather than emotions is like trying to teach... Logic to an emotional thinker.

And Inu IS easy (when you give him what he wants...)! Unfortunately, I've been torturing him. Kagome nearly gives me fits sometimes trying to keep her in character but not too sweet and innocent at the same time. Miroku, especially the part I've given him, exploiting the darker, con-man side, makes me want to murder him. I don't even want to THINK about writing Shippou.

Oh! And your latest chapter is Excellent. I both adore and hate you for writing it so quickly. ;-) BTW, I wish I could write lemons even a quarter as smashingly as you do... but I get so embarrassed!

What can I say. I'm a football fan. It's something I share with my dad. I watch soap operas with my mother if it makes you feel any better. I'm looking forward to chowing down on good food and being lazy in front of the TV as I get three football games. And hey, if I end up napping during any of 'em, it's all good.

I find that Inuyasha is extremely easy when he gets his way. I don't have a lot of problems with Sesshomaru, either. He has certain things he likes, (cuddling with Rin, some peace and quiet, if he's in the mood, pushing Inuyasha's buttons to see how annoyed he can make him, ect) and if you fulfill those, he's not too bad. Miroku is a beast. I wanna kill him sometimes. Shippo can be hard, but I've done that a couple times.

I dunno. This chapter just went fast for some reason. I don't know if my lemons are hot. I enjoy writing them and usually wait until I'm alone with just my music and thoughts. I feel they're hot as I put them to the page, but then wonder if they are or not when I go through and edit cause I'm not looking at it as hot, I'm look at grammar. I'm glad you think they're hot!

OoOh...a new chap? Kewl! I loved the last one and cant wait to see what ya got goin on next.

I'm glad someone loved that last chapter. I still don't know if I like it, but if my readers did, well it's something. I guess it's cause it was so hard for me. I'm not sure if this chapter is what people are expecting, either, but we'll see. I know it was a lot more fun and I had a good time writing it. IT's just now to see what you guys think of it!

^_^ Yeah . . . Inu's great that way. I find it both relatively uncomplicated and fun when it comes to writing him . . . his style is so distinct.

I hope Rin and Sesshy get a peep in this chap too . . . *puppy-dog-eyes*

I'd have to say it's cause Inuyasha is simple in his wants. He doesn't ask for a lot, considering he's never had a lot until now. He doesn't want to be complicated. He leaves that to his brother. Someone should really tell him that he is, though. I mean, if you think about it, Inuyasha's complex. He just doesn't really indulge in it as much as Sesshomaru does. He focuses on those simple things and tries to, well most of the time anyway, ignore the complicated.

And Rin and Sess? You'll see what happens when it's posted. Gah. I should go to sleep so I can get up and WORK with it like a normal person.

*nods sagely* Oh yeah, I totally agree with. Inuyasha is in fact a very complicated character (he just doesn'trevel in it, like a certain Taiyoukai I could mention . . .). What I think it is about Inuyasha, though, is that he's fixed in the here and now. He's grounded. He's seen a lot in his life, and so he just kind of lives for every day. Being a Hanyou, I think he can understand that death could always be around any corner (seeing as he doesn't have the untouchable, semi-immortality like say his brother possesses), so he lives for the moment. Though he is complex, he doesn't TRY to be complex. If you can see what I mean . ..

Aaaaaand now that I've finished with that rant, I'm gonna go toodle off to read the new chapter! Yay!

Hope you got some sleep, btw . . .XD

I think you're right. Inuyasha wants to live in the now as much as possible because he knows tomorrow could be it. I think Sesshomaru certainly lacks that because he's not had to live that way. I do think that while he tries not to be complex, he still is, especially when he gets down on himself for who and what he is. I can't really blame him.

I do hope you'll enjoy the chapter and I do look forward to the review.

  • 1
?

Log in

No account? Create an account