Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Another Journey chapter finished
Someone to Protect
farawayeyes4
Hey,

I have finished the first draft of another chapter of Journey. I have to type it up, which will most likely happen on Tuesday, but it's written at least. I'm fairly pleased with how the majority of it turned out, and it is a bit longer than I thought it was going ot be, that's for sure. I have sixteen pages of untyped notebook work to type, plus 10 pages of already typed work. It's nice to have another chapter done, well almost done, that's for sure.

I thought I'd update everyone on that. It's something that took three days, so I'm celebrating. Now, I'm gonna go watch Belmont Stakes before I have to go to work.

Until next time,

Far Away Eyes

  • 1
Woo hoo! I can't wait to see the results. I need to get motivated and get my own chapter finished now.

I like quite a bit of it, but I'm not entirely sure how much everyone else will. It's heavy Sess/Rin, and I know I like that, but not entirely sure how much everyone else does sometimes, lmao. I won't get time to really look at it until Tuesday, so it should give me a nice breather between now and then to take a step back and get a fresh look when I do edit.

LOL - I'm just thinking what some who aren't really familiar with the fic will think if they read your comment! Not the Sess/Rin relationship you have in that set of oneshots!

I enjoy those, and can't wait to see what you come up with next. And now, I must go to bed.

Oh my goodness, certainly not that type of Sess/Rin, as in the Games. Ahem. Much more of the sweet, tender stuff without you know what involved, thank you very much.

As for another Game, well, I do have an idea to meet one of the challenges. It's just finding time with work and other pieces needing attention. And who knows, maybe I'll actually get nominated for Best Lemon this go round for one of those, lmao. I've never been nominated for that category, but I'm sure it's old hat to you.

Actually, I only get nominated in that once or twice in a year it seems. I guess I need to do like some must, and read romance novels to help spice them up. I have to go off of my imagination and fond memories...

And now, I really must turn this laptop off and go to bed. I've been up since 5:30 this morning.

I find most romance novels version of erotica to be either tame or hysterically funny. They make it too sweet and cheesy, and too much of the time, I think pull the reader out of the scene more than they actually help them visualize what is going on. That's just me, though.

5:30, eh? Yeah. I know how that feels. I should get off the computer and TRY to start my iyfic drabble before bed.

new chapter of Journey

(Anonymous)
I am so glad. I am addicted to the story. It is one of the best fan-fictions I have ever read. I was going to beg for an update. Thank you for a great read.

  • 1
?

Log in

No account? Create an account